Thursday, January 27, 2011

We are walking!!

So, I believe I mentioned before all of the stuff that Eli was doing in just a short span of time. I swear I went out of town for a few nights and my son was showing off an artillery of new tricks and skills. Well, let's add one more to the list....WALKING!! After returning home, Keith and I noticed that he was a lot more comfortable standing on his own (unassisted). So, it was only a matter of time before he started walking....and he did. Friday night after Keith got home from work. Eli was playing and Keith reached out and called his name, and before we knew it...1, 2, ....2.5 steps, we have lift off! I was the anxious mom ready with the camera, so...yes..this is actually the video of Eli's first steps! YAY!

video


More progress in Eli's world? Well, I am starting to realize just how much he is comprehending and understanding, and it is awesome. I showed him some flash cards and one said 'nose' with a picture of a nose, and he pointed to my nose. He also did the same thing when he saw the word and picture of 'clap'. It is just so cool to see all of the information processing in his head!

So, I guess we should officially start a count down, huh? Eli's birthday is just a few weeks away! I can't wait to celebrate my lil' mans first and awesome year of life in my world!

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Catching Up and Crazy Times!

OMG, 'Whirlwind' is the best description for the last week or so. Unfortunately this is an update on the world surrounding Eli which is crazy, in addition to an update on Eli himself. However, he has made SO MANY advancements in just the last few weeks, it is insane. He is such a big little boy now.

Ok, so world surrounding Eli? Well, I will just say that I was in New Orleans the first week of January and returned home on a Friday. I helped host a great baby shower for one of my best friends (Mary) at my house Saturday afternoon, and then was in the emergency room with my mom (who broke her wrist) Saturday night. I returned home Saturday night to pack my suitcase for a flight to Boston the next day, only to wake up and find out my flight had been canceled. I did manage to get on an earlier flight out, just before the storm hit. While in Boston, my mom couldn't watch Eli (with her wrist), the nanny called in sick, and well...of course I am in Boston and helpless! So, we had to recruit our other 'nanny' (Keith's step mom Susan), who watched him for three days and nights straight. Then, I get snowed in one extra day to Boston and arrive back home on Thursday and discover that mom needs surgery next week. So, now we get to play the shuffle with surgery, recovery, work, and Eli this week...going to be an interesting time. Oh, yeah...and we are also letting go of our current nanny and starting with a new nanny, this week, too...could we try and complicate things anymore?

Ok, deep breaths....deep breaths. Now you are all caught up. And onto Eli!! YAY!

Well, he had his first experience with snow, yay! Ok, actually it is his second, because he was born during a snow storm last year. But, this was the first snow he got to interact with. And as far as he was concerned there was way too much interaction between him and the actual snow. Unfortunately for me, I was not there (in Boston). But, Keith dressed him up and took him out. In a nutshell, Eli hated it...here are the pictures.
Growing up? In just the last few weeks Eli has grown so much. Both physically and developmentally. He was growing out of his 9 months clothes just a few ago and now growing out of his 12 month clothes. Other big things that he is doing? Well, he totally stands on his own now, but only until he realizes it and sits down. He is continuing to walk around a lot, but only if he is holding onto something. I can't wait for his first steps, I feel like they are so close. He is also copying us on so much that we do (sounds, motions, everything). He has also totally mastered his bottle and sippy cups. He isn't just holding them, but he now grabs them, throws his head back, and guzzles. Last big mention would be his new sounds too. He is slowly working himself through the alphabet now. He loves to whisper 'tuh, tuh, tuh'. Don't ask me why he doesn't go full vocal, but he prefers to whisper his 't' sound. It is so amazing to watch all of his advancements. He is just so amazing to watch and interact with, I couldn't be happier with what a wonderful little boy he is becoming.

Here are some new pictures. :)








Monday, January 3, 2011

Happy 2011!

I say this is going to be brief. However, my idea of brief is quite the understatement, so we will just see what happens.

Well, here we are...2011! Feels good. So much to come this year, including Eli's first birthday! Also to come this year? Eli's first steps, first words, and many other exciting changes and firsts to celebrate. I would love to tell you that we brought in the New Year with our little man overlooking fireworks, but he was where he needed to be, in bed. And, Keith and I were where we needed to be...out celebrating a great 2010 and looking forward to a great 2011.

Eli spent the night at Gammie's house...thank you mom for our night out! And, of course is my mom's true fashion, she made sure that we all had some black-eyed peas and cornbread, including Eli. Believe it or not, he was a fan! In addition to the peas and cornbread, he also partook in some chocolate chip cookies, which have quickly become his favorite food of choice.

What else is new in 2011? Well, it appears that Eli is in the process of interviewing some new and wonderful nannies. Due to some recent changes in our childcare, we are back in the nanny market. In addition to some nanny changes, I have a few trips kicking off the new year and one 5 night long trip in particular that is gonna keep me away from my lil' man. Oh, then Keith turns around and heads away for 4 nights....ugh. :( Sorry Eli! But, good news? We turn around in February and give our undivided attention!

So, on that note...plans for Eli's birthday are in full swing. No real updates, at this point, but plans are in the work and times are set.

Here are some recent pictures to enjoy! :)